Tuesday, 19 August 2014

A Simple Skirt Refashion

Hello! 


This skirt was made from an old dress I had. It was snug when I got it years ago,  but too small now! This was a fairly simple project so there's not too much to say- I lopped off the bodice and pieced it together to make a waistband. I of course had to remove the zip too. I then redistributed the gathers on the skirt so they'd fit the waistband, reinserted the zip, and finished the top of the skirt with the new waistband! 

Here is the original garment- saucy number right? Haha.



I feel I must apologise for the somewhat dreary photos. Winter gloom + No photography skills + Tripod and timer. Heh.

I tried a few ways of styling this. 
I didn't quite feel right with my 1940s Cardigan. I think the boatneck of my Renfrew top doesn't look too good with a deep "V" layered over top. 

My thought is that a scoop neckline is best to pair with this Cardigan. (Like I did in the first post on it.)
Yeah, this looks so much better to my eye. Less agressive shape and colour.

Side note: there are some aspects of this Cardigan I'm not entirely in love with.  I think the sleeves would have been better with more negative ease; they're a little bulky. "More negative ease!" seems to be my catchphrase when it comes to knits! 
Also, I think I need to be less lazy and get better about stabilising my button bands with ribbon. I might add that to my "to-fix" pile...
Under the cardigan, the top bunches up from movement and gives me rolls. The proliferation of bodysuits I've seen on blogs lately has me thinking I might need to jump on the Nettie bandwagon...
Imagine a clean line with no bunching!

Bunchy stomach! Not my fav look.

I think it looks better without the cardigan though I'm still slightly weirded out by the proportions of waist skirts on me.




Then I brought out this old hooded knit I have. 
Omg I always hassled the combo of red and black but now I'm wearing it more and more, oh no! 
This knit is kinda old and pilled and sad (needs a good shave, it does), but I love the style and really want to make my own knock off of it.  Someday.





This skirt was fairly straightforward.....but there was that one bit where I realised I'd stitched in the black facing the wrong way around though- I'd accidentally sewed it so the black interfacing was acting as the facing, and the facing was on the inside of the waistband.
Laziness meant I just left it on the outside, as it doesn't LOOK bad.. But I do wonder if this laziness will bite me on the backside later- is interfacing sturdy enough to stand up to the job as a facing? I hope it doesn't do anything nasty like disintegrate?!
There's one way to find out I suppose. Wear it and see. 
Had anyone ever done anything similar to that?


Waistband, with overlap and hook and eye at centre back.

The original skirt has a lining with lace attached! A cute detail I can take no credit for!

This was a pretty simple project, but I thought I'd blog it anyway. Not all sewing projects have to be fancy and impressive! This skirt does almost feel like cheating though, no hemming! Yeah!


I promise I have some legit sewing coming up though... Heh!

Wednesday, 13 August 2014

More Knickers! Indie Undies

Yep, but this time, the undies are for someone else!
These are the Comox Trunks from Thread Theory, the indie pattern company that does great menswear patterns!
Trying out a new undies pattern.... you could say I've added to my... PANTSfolio?? (No apologies for that terrible pun. You loved it.)

Oh, and see the orange on the inner leg? I was too lazy to thread up a black bobbin for my twin needle hem. Confessions!
I couldn't resist this fabric.
Space Invaders!! They're one of my husband's favourites as it was one of the first games he played, and he's hugely into games. Plus he loves those wily aliens...
I had to sneakily make myself a pair too though. Matchy! This is just the same Ohhh Lulu undies pattern I've used recently.



I bought the fabric from local knit fabric source, Levana. It was some limited time thing; they don't usually stock prints. Honestly, I don't think it's the best quality fabric around, so we'll see how it lasts.

I did make one mistake (that I didn't bother to fix, naughty). I only realised once I'd finished that I put the opening in the wrong side. Oops!
The other thing I could improve was sewing on the elastic. It's a bit wonky, but you know. Black on black. And the fact that they're UNDERwear. Heh.



These took a LOT more time than my girl-undies took. They are more complicated, with more pieces. Plus I puzzled over the instructions a few times, though I got there in the end.
And then afterwards, I realised there was a sew-along on their blog. That would have helped I suppose! Now I don't know if I'm alone in this, but sometimes I feel sew-alongs bog me down with excessive details when I just want to get on with it! So I'm not sure if I'm a fan of them or not, really. In this instance though, it probably would have helped.

Undies insides.
My mister is very trepidatious about me making him things as he doesn't want to look "home-made-y". Fair enough. I think as I've sewn more he's a little less scared these days, haha! These did pass the test (and he's very blunt at all times so I know he's telling the truth!). He did however said they could have been tighter in the waist.
Because his hips are on a smaller size on Thread Theory's chart than his waist, I made them in the waist size (better to size up for safety right?). But these sit more on the hip than the waist, so it really does make more sense to pick the size off the hip chart.
If I make them again I'll size down.
Would I make them again? Well, they are bit of work. And I'm not sure how unselfish I'll be feeling! If I could get a lot faster it would be a decent saving on undies (men's undies are expensive!!), but I don't sew just to save money, I sew for satisfaction!
It did give a pretty good result, which is quite satisfying. The fun fabric definitely helps too!

Of course your big question is... did I get him to model them?? Sorry to disappoint, but he wasn't too keen.  But if you feel you're missing out, Thread Theory's models have you covered. Haha!

Thursday, 31 July 2014

Garment-Along! Part Two: The Cardigan

Well, if you saw my previous post, you'll know I'm doing the Outfit-Along being run by Andi and Lauren, so here is the second part- my cardigan!



Ahh yes, navy, red and white. Bit of a cliche colour combo but I think it works!
Marion by Andi Satterlund (one of the garment along co-hosts of course!) was a very enjoyable knit, well after I sorted out some gauge glitches. It is designed for 10ply yarn.


As I've mentioned before on this blog,  10 ply is super hard to find in New Zealand. It's all about the 8ply here for some reason, which makes U.S patterns frustrating sometimes as I can't find the 10ply locally!
I decided to try out local brand The Wool Company's 8ply as I'd heard it was on the thick side. I had hoped to be able to get a 10ply gauge with it. And I did, on 5mm needles like the pattern said!
Raring to go, I started knitting away. But soon I began to realise that the fabric might not be dense enough. I wanted to make sure my cardigan was nice and opaque!
So I swatched again. It was so hard to be patient, because I was excited to be part of the garment-along!
Knowing my stitches would be smaller, I readied myself to do some maths. It wasn't too hard though, as it's mainly a stocking stitch cardigan! I essentially just knitted a size up.



I had trouble with my first sleeve though. I ended up ripping it out when I was 3/4 done! Ugh! I just decided it was too tight! That's what happens when you play around with gauge. Oops! I did the next size up again and they were fine. I also wonder if it was because my gauge in the round may have been tighter than in the flat.
My short rows also looked much better on the second go- the first time I had picked up my wraps. But they ended up looking quite loose and ugly. The second time I didn't pick them up and left the wraps sitting there. It looks so much tidier!
I also dug out my DPNs instead of using magic loop, which I think helped even out my tension a bit. I'm converted to DPNs now, I think!

Here is a picture of the work in progress. You can see that I thought I'd be extra clever and put another buttonhole in, like the larger sizes have. WHY? So silly. At that point of the V, you'd never button it up. You can already see the button below that is straining. So I chopped that button off and did a janky sew-up job on the button hole. Heh.


I knitted it with a little more negative ease than the pattern recommends (hers is 2-3" and I think my calculation had mine sitting at about 3.75" negative ease). Why? Stubbornness... for some reason I didn't want to modify the stitch count at the bust for the size I'd chosen. It really makes no sense since I mod everything, and stocking stitch is SUPER easy to modify.
Also, I modded the stitch count at the waist since I'm not as curvy. So there are less decreases going to the waist.
One more mod I made was because my row gauge was smaller too, I didn't follow the pattern for length either. I just had to make sure my cables ended on the right row to merge into the ribbing as they're supposed to.


I do think though, I would make it longer next time. I'm sort of coming to the conclusion that I like my cropped cardigans to sit just below the waist, not on it. It just makes it easier to layer with skirts, as that way I don't have to worry about them scooting above the waistband and looking silly! Lauren's one sits slightly below the waist and looks great! And hmmm, hers is red too... I promise I'm not a creepy copycat, it's coincidence, lol!



UMM, okay, I just realised she modelled hers with a combo of red, navy and white too. Maybe I'm totally a subconscious creep! Agh! Haha!

Anyway, to fix the gaping buttonband, I stabilised it with ribbon (it was thinner than ideal, but it works.). I've done this before so didn't need the tutorial, but check out Lauren's tutorial on this, it's really well put-together! Also, I bought enough ribbon for both sides of the button band, but was totally lazy and only did the side that sits on top, figuring the underside is hidden, so maybe it doesn't matter... Logically, this makes sense to me, so I may continue my lazy ways in future. Perhaps a comparison is in order sometime!
You'll have to trust me that it helped the gaping though- you can't even see it under the bow on the dress! Whoops :D


Oh wow, what a terrible picture?? Haha.
A design detail I noticed was on the button band. At the hem edge, it has garter stitch instead of the usual rib the at the bottom two stitches. (Only on the band that sits on top though). The garter stitch mimics the look of the rib, but doesn't curl like normal rib! Very clever! At least that what I assume the function of that idea is!


Again, my camera wasn't happy with the red. Sorryyyy. Also, cabled sleeve ribbing. So cute.
I should have made my buttonholes in the ribbon longer though, getting the buttons through them is a bit of a pain. Oops!


The back is just plain.
I really love the top-down construction of this pattern. Andi is really great at designing knits like this, and I really enjoy it! I like knowing I have insurance for running out of yarn (i.e I can shorten it if I'm desperate!), and that I can try on as I go! Oh, and I lengthened my sleeves to full length instead of the 3/4 the pattern is designed for.



I've wanted to make this darling cardigan ever since I set eyes on it so I'm really happy to have it done! My Ravelry notes are here (and suprisingly bare tbh!). Thanks Andi and Lauren for doing such a great job hosting, and I look forward to seeing all the other awesome outfits! :D

Sunday, 27 July 2014

Garment-Along! Part One: The Dress

This is my post for the Outfit-Along being run by Andi and Lauren, two of my favourite bloggers! It involves knitting something and sewing a dress to match... such a great idea. I'm really glad I made the deadline :)

Plus, it gave me a chance to use my creepy "Lauren" blog post label! Haha! Yes, you have your own tag, ever since we became knitting twins!

I decided to put the two garments in their own posts so they don't get too super-long. You'll see the cardigan soon! (Okay, so you may be thinking "What the heck Jo? You just posted a knitted cardigan!" Don't worry, I'm not a ninja who knits a cardigan in a week, Washington Square just took me a long time to get around to posting! Heh :) )

So I'll start with the dress: La Sylphide by Papercut Patterns. I've made the skirt version before. 



I'll admit I was irrationally scared of making the dress version. You may have read about my nightmarish fitting woes, so any new garment is a bit scary for me! However, this time, I successfully used the Vogue 8766 fitted bodice I'd completed at the start of the year, instead of starting from scratch and going to muslin-town unnecessarily. 

La Sylphide only has one dart in the front, going from waist to bust, while Vogue 8766 has two (one from waist, and one from side bust). I initally rotated the bust dart into the waist dart to mimic La Sylphide, but remembering the nipply nightmare I had when I did that with my Cambie dress, I changed my mind and kept both darts. If it ain't broke, don't fix it!
So all I needed to do was steal the neckline from La Sylphide, draft on a buttonband to match, and make sure the neck bow was the correct length to match. My method of doing it was very made up, so I won't bother trying to explain, unless you're very interested. It worked, so I suppose it wasn't wrong!
It sounds kinda simple, but it did take me a while, especially since I triple-checked everything out of self-doubt!
Oh, and then I had to make sure the front and back skirt fitted to the front and back bodice. 
Anyway it WORKED. Yay, and NO. MUSLIN.



Pretty skirt!

I'd never fitted the sleeve for 8766 though, so that was something new I had to do. I'd completely messed up the armhole of the bodice through my fitting changes, so the sleeve had to be changed too.
Since I'd done a forward shoulder adjustment, I used this tutorial to alter the sleeve. I made up a muslin sleeve and pinned it into the bodice. I wasn't too fussy about the fit, and it seemed good enough so I moved on to the real thing.
I had a look at the two sleeves, and noted 8766 has a much differently-shaped sleeve cap. I think 8766 has a lot more height, and mine definitely sticks up a bit at the cap. I bet La Sylphide's sleeve gives a more subtle gathered effect. UPDATE: Mel of the Curious Kiwi let me know that as drafted La Sylphide has no gathers, oops! Wrong info there. PS She made two adorable ones!


If you can see what's going on.... La Sylphide is on the right.

After I cut this out, I had a brief moment of panic when I realised I hadn't considered the print at all! (Though I was smart enough to cut it all out going the same direction). Should I have matched it along the buttonbands at the centre front?? Luckily, the WSBN girls assured me that for such a small print, it didn't matter. And they were right, you don't notice at all.
I also realised, actually, even if it was noticeable, most of the front is obscured by the bow, and the skirt falls into drapey folds so it really doesn't matter!

The print is really busy so the bow kinda gets a bit lost, but you can see it up close. It also looks really good sitting on top of my cardigan, which you'll see in a few days!



Bows are fun :)
I'm pretty pleased with myself for making this even though I was a bit scared (don't be such a wuss, Jo!). There were a few glitches, like forgetting to alter the sleeve hem to fit the La Sylphide construction- it's turned up 3cm instead of having a narrow hem, so mine puckered as I hadn't shaped the side seams correctly (hard to explain, but you can't just have it taper down to the bottom. You can see in the sleeve pattern pic above, the La Syphide goes back out again so the turn-up matches the sleeve circumference. You can see I've corrected my 8766 sleeve to do this for next time!). I had too much fabric on the sleeve compared to the facing within, so I just bodged a gather on the outer arm and called it a design detail. Heh...



Overall, I'm really pleased with the end result, and would like to make this dress again. There are definitely a few janky bits, like the sleeve-bodging, and the hem... It tried to do that gross diagonal rippling thing when I narrow-hemmed it, just like my Miette skirt did on the bias.

Miette bias ripples of ugliness.
Miraculously though, they all ironed out in this fabric. Hey, I'm certainly not complaining, though I do still want to improve my bias hems so they don't do it at all! This fabric is a polyester, and it didn't like being pressed, so for the bits where it said to press a fold over the interfaced plackets and sleeve interfacing, I had to baste it in place. I also cut it on a single layer, but that's pretty usual for me! I love precision. Especially with slippery fabrics like this.


I don't think I'd normally go this short, but got a little over-zealous when evening out the hem. It's still longer than the pattern is drafted though. That thing is SHORT! So I had to add an extra button I believe. Speaking of buttons, I was thinking of being lazy next time and not even making button holes for the bottom few buttons since they're not needed to get the dress on. I could just stitch them right on and make them fakeys! What would YOU do? Would that bug you forever? :P

So overall, I'd call this a win, even though it DID take me forever. I'm think it's a cute design and I love the fabric! Tune in the next few days for how it looks with my new Marion cardigan :)

Bows :D

Saturday, 19 July 2014

Completed Knit: Washington Square

This is the Washington Square Cardigan from the book Metropolitan Knits

There are quite a few attractive knits in this book, if you ask me! I like the way the book one is styled with those snazzy contrasting buttons. But being Miss Matchy-Matchy, I went for same-colour buttons yet again. I can't help it! I didn't reinforce the button band with ribbon so it's not perfectly free of waviness, but it doesn't worry me.


I wanted a rustic yarn for this. I ordered it online, and I definitely got rustic; it smelled like sheep! The yarn also had an ever so slightly greasy feel to it which must be lanolin. Even after washing and blocking, it smells slightly like sheep. Hopefully that goes away in future washes!

Hi, Fence!
I noted the cardigan was designed for a few inches of positive ease, but as usual, I wanted negative ease (I aimed for 1"). So the smallest size was several inches too large. Getting a bit crafty, I decided to knit with 10ply and a smaller needle, instead of 12ply, for a smaller gauge. That way, I didn't have to mod the stitch counts so drastically!
I did fudge the sleeve caps a little. Sleeve cap shaping is a bit more wily than just changing the circumference on the body, and all I did was add a few extra rows to make sure they were long enough. It maaaainly worked out, but they were slightly smaller than the armscye I think, when it came to seaming. Meh, I just fudged it by easing the armhole in and you can't tell. Oops!


Because of using a different gauge, I didn't know exactly how much wool I'd need, so I played yardage-chicken. Not my favorite game! The wool was quite expensive so I was a bit stingy and didn't buy any extra balls for insurance.
But I did shorten it three inches and thought that would give me some breathing room. And I had a whole ball left over at the end! Phew! (Though having leftovers is also a peeve, lol!) I quite like it a bit shortened. I haven't worn it over dresses but I hope it'll work well!

Ooh this yarn, though. Rowan Tweed Aran, is quite different to what I've knitted with before! It's not really plied, it's more felted-seeming (description from someone like me who doesn't know all that much about yarn!). So it breaks apart quite easily when you pull it, which I've never had before! It also does NOT like being spit-spliced (my all-time favourite yarn-joining method!). I theorise this may be because it's already all felt-y. Totally a term... yeah. Each time I joined in yarn, it was so hard to get it to splice together! I kinda wish I'd done it a different way because I worry my joins aren't as strong as they need to be. Although ALL the yarn is kinda break-y so it is probably fine. Or the whole thing will fall apart anyway! Hah! I figure the knitted structure must give it enough strength.

So, knitting with it was fine, except for the joining moments. But seaming it up was terrible, because the yarn was so easy to break. What I ended up doing was getting some grey acrylic yarn I had (used for this amigurumi bunny I crocheted), and using that for seaming. That worked MUCH better. I did use a sewn bind-off for the collar, as the pattern instructed. Now, that was also a break-y mess, but one I couldn't avoid (because it is visible, obviously!). I had to spit splice fresh yarn in the middle of the bind-off because pulling it through the stitches with the needle repeatedly was more than it could handle! Ughhh. Glad that's over!

Collar-y Goodnesss!
As usual, I added in extra shaping for my pear-shaped figure. I accomplish this by starting with more stitches at the hem, and doing closer-spaced decreases until the waist. Well, that makes it sound simple, but I do math it all out.

It follows my body shape pretty well. I like curvy knits.
I also knit the body and sleeves seamlessly, rather than seamed. Seriously, who are the weirdo seaming-fans that write these patterns?

My favourite feature is the fold-over collar.  I love features that draw attention to the shoulders. I wonder if it's to do with balancing the proportions of my large hips with my small shoulders?  Or maybe I just like it. Haha.
One stupid thing I did was something I'd started doing out of habit but didn't think through. I'd read a while back that for edges that will be seamed, or where stitches will be picked up, you should do garter stitch for the selvage stitch, i.e knit every row.
It makes it easy to see where the edge of the selvage is. But it looks ugly and lumpy. No worries, it's hidden on the inside of the garment!
Except where it's not. Like when the collar folds over. Oops! 

After a period of regret and annoyance, I had to conclude it's not a detail anyone will really notice. I'll know for next time though! I don't think I'll bother with the garter stitch selvage anymore. I can see where the selvage is by myself so I don't need that additional help.
I forgot to get a shot of this detail. Sorry!

I also really like it with the top button done up! Snugglyyyyy!


OOH. Plain back!
It was a pretty straight forward knit (except for the usual mods I did). I love cute cardigans and dressier knits, but there's something soo nice about making a casual-style garment. My husband was particularly impressed with it because it "looks like it's from a shop". Hah! (In other words, it's not some WEIRD vintage-looking style.)
My Ravelry notes are here.
I think it'll get plenty of wear.


Sunday, 6 July 2014

Completed: Sewaholic Pendrell in *GULP* Chiffon!

Another seasonally-inappropriate garment! To be fair though, I started it when the weather was MUCH warmer. It's another Sewaholic Pendrell, and it's totally my fanciest yet!
It's so delightfully impractical though! And I don't have heaps to pair with it. I really like this skirt with it, but it's so short, ugh! Stupid RTW... I should certainly attempt a knock-off, and add a few inches of length!



This top is a bemusing mix of fastidiousness and sloppiness.
In most aspects, I took my time, as creating a top from polyester chiffon and underlining it with delicate silk isn't something I have the skills to just plow through! 
But then I think I just got fatigued with all the details in some bits and so there's definitely a bit of shoddy work in there.

This is my third Pendrell Blouse from Sewaholic Patterns, making it a tried-and-true for me! You can see my other versions here and here.

I've read lots of advice about cutting it slippery fabrics on blogs. Many of them recommend sandwiching your fabric between tissue or other paper.  Well, I don't know about you, but I don't have big ol' rolls of paper lying around. (And I thought it sounded like a pain, plus I like to see what my fabric's doing).
I remembered seeing Sunni mention pinning to an old sheet and cutting them out together as one layer.
Well stingy old Jo did one better- I wasn't about to wreck a sheet!
I got one of my flannelette sheets- the texture of the fabric helps grip the chiffon and keep it in place. I weighted the pattern in place, and also pinned it in a few places for insurance.
Then I cut it out with scissors (I know, I'm sorry dear rotary cutter!). I only cut through the chiffon, not the bed sheet. Oh, and I cut in one layer of course.
Then... I had to cut all the underlining separately. Seriously. This blouse took me forever.
It was meticulous work, but I just took my time and enjoyed the zen of it (mostly)!

Speaking of meticulous, I lovingly hand-basted the separately cut layers of chiffon and silk together in the seam allowances. Getting all couture in here or something...




Working with tried-and-trues is fun, cos you can try out challenging new fabrics.
It was still a bit scary wondering if I'd screw it up after all that prep though! The silk underlining is super delicate!
Part of me screams out "It must never be worn!!". I mean, look at this picture I took after modelling it. I can totally see that silk shredding apart since it's already looking a little weak at the seams in just a few places. Boo!




I did use a microtex needle, so hopefully that means the delicate fabric was treated right. But perhaps the pullover nature of the blouse means it gets a little strained slipping over my head? Please don't fall apart on me, dear! Lol.

Some of the shoddy details were:
- Being too lazy to sample the bias finish on the neckline and armholes. It doesn't look too great in some parts, but you can only tell up close. Still! I should have been more careful!

I made the bias strip out of the silk. Maybe I should have used something less wibbly!

-Lazily not levelling the hem. Now, I figured it'd mainly be worn tucked in, so it doesn't matter so much, but really, after all that time spent I should have levelled it!

You can see it drooping at the back. I think I need to take out a bit more for sway back (I already did a slight adjustment previously).
I think those are sway-back wrinkles- what do you guys think? 
I sewed the side seams and shoulder seams as french seams, but the princess seams are overlocked. I can't tell you how it terrifies me to use that machine on something I've already invested so much time on. I envision accidentally cutting up my hard work with the blade by mistake! 

French seams, overlocked seams, and overlocked and topstitched hem.
Construction-wise, I didn't change much except for the order the binding was sewn on. I hate linking to this hideous old blog post (haha! standards have improved over here!), but it shows the difference in construction.

I REALLY love the print on this chiffon. I have usually snobbed polyester but I couldn't go past this lovely floral. I figure going sleeveless will prevent that horrible sweaty feeling you can get with synthetics. Well, here's hoping.

You can tell I like a garment when I start pulling stupid poses... lol
RUFFLLLLLLLES!
For the ruffles, I changed them. As drafted, they are folded double, and the fold acts as the edge instead of a hem. I cut them to have a hem instead. The hem is on the bias. A bias, chiffon hem. Mega EEP!
The reason I did this is so that the sheer chiffon didn't show as a doubled-up pattern. And I didn't want to underline as I felt they would be too stiff that way. I'm glad I didn't, as I think they have plenty of body as a single layer. But still, hemming them was a MAJOR pain!

I think it looks good, but it was hard getting there!
Oh, and this is what it looks like if I tried putting it through the machine without any fancy tricks:

Lumpy, ripply, ugh.
I am not skilled enough to make a bias hem behave. Maybe I will become a fabric ninja in future but for now I need a crutch!
I had this stabilising stuff I'd bought ages ago and never used (lol), and I ended up hand-basting it to the hem allowance before hemming. I cut it to the same length as the pattern piece's hem and while hand-basting it to the chiffon, bullied the chiffon (which had already stretched out a lot!) back to the right length. Silly bias, you're not the boss of me. But I'll concede you had me working pretty hard...
The cool thing about this stuff is that it's water-soluble so it disappears without adding bulk, and without showing through the sheer fabric!

My fancy crutch!
I'm sure there are way better and more efficient ways to do it but well, I guess it worked for me! Maybe next time I will try a hand-rolled hem! Or maybe a fusible stabiliser would do the trick more easily, I'd just have to see if it compromised the sheerness or bulk-free finish... Sheers are a whole new world! Suggestions welcome of course! :)
Ooh new thought- maybe the magic of fabric glue (which I have yet to try) could be combined with the water-soluble stabiliser to eliminate that pesky hand-basting...

Requisite side-on shot.

I'm not whether it's best tucked in or not, actually! I thought I wouldn't like it untucked but it may be a better proportion on me, it's hard to say!
And thanks to the miracle of sewing, I can actually have garments that fit in the bust, and don't bunch and ride up over my generous hips, which is nice.





I've mainly (heavily) altered the fit to be pretty good by now, but there's room for tweaking. I think a bit of extra sway back, and I need to slightly lower the armholes. Other than that, I'm pretty happy with it!
I know I've already made one other version with the ruffles but it's definitely my favourite view (SO CUTE). I did threaten to make an army of these tops so I'm sure there'll be more in the future.

Don't ask me what my hand's doing here... haha! 
So let me know if you guys have any answers to my (as-always) myriad ponderings, and high-five to you if you're as ruffle-crazed as me :)